Whippet To Battle Bellevue At Ashland

By CHUCK RIDENOUR
Daily Globe Sports Editor

For more than 70 years Shelby and Bellevue were fierce football rivals in the now-dissolved Northern Ohio League.

Between them the two conference teams combined for 44 championships in the NOL and even after the league went away the two schools continued their long-time series as a non-league game in 2017. Although both are members of the Sandusky Bay Conference, they play in different divisions.

Friday night at Ashland High’s Community Stadium they’ll be meeting for the first time in a postseason contest.

The Whippets (12-0) and Redmen (9-3) will battle for a Division IV Regional championship in Region 14.

During the fourth week of the regular season, Shelby rolled to a 46-0 win against Bellevue.

The Shelby-Bellevue rematch is one of nine regional final games across the state which is a rematch from a regular season contest.

Coach Ed Nasonti’s club has knocked off two higher-seeded teams to earn their rematch with SHS. The fifth-seeded Redmen stunned top-seeded Clear Fork 21-13 last Friday and eliminated No. 4 seed Pepper Pike Orange in the opening round of the playoffs by a 34-6 score.

The Whippets reached the regional final by blasting St. Marys Memorial 47-7 last Friday. The red and gray won their playoff opener against Wauseon 50-13.

Kickoff Friday night is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

TICKET PRESALE

Fans may purchase tickets for the Shelby-Bellevue game Wednesday through Friday during school hours at the Shelby High School office.

A presale will also be held 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the high school during the girls basketball preview.

Presale tickets are priced at $8 apiece and a portion of the money from tickets sold at Shelby will remain with the athletic department. All tickets at the gate will be $9.

PAIRINGS

Following are the Ohio High School Athletic Association pairings for the regional finals. Pairings are shown with seeds and current records. All games played Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Division I

Region 1: 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 3 Mentor (11-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium.

Region 2: 1 Toledo Whitmer (12-0) vs. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Region 3: 5 Pickerington North (10-2) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium.

Region 4: 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (11-1) vs. 2 Cincinnati Colerain (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium.

Division II

Region 5: 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Barberton (12-0) at Green Memorial Stadium.

Region 6: 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium.

Region 7: 5 New Albany (8-4) vs. 2 Massillon Washington (9-3) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field.

Region 8: 1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-1) at Cincinnati Withrow Angus King Stadium.

Division III

Region 9: 1 Canfield (12-0) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-3) at Salem Reilly Stadium.

Region 10: 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) vs. 2 Bay Village Bay (12-0) at Sandusky Strobel Field, Cedar Point Stadium.

Region 11: 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) vs. 3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-1) at Newark Paul ‘Hoss’ Starr Stadium at White Field.

Region 12: 1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 7 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (9-3) at Riverside Stebbins Edmundson Stadium.

Division IV

Region 13: 1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 2 Perry (12-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium.

Region 14: 5 Bellevue (9-3) vs. 2 Shelby (12-0) at Ashland Community Stadium.

Region 15: 5 New Concord John Glenn (10-2) vs. 7 Duncan Falls Philo (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium.

Region 16: 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) vs. 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) at Lakota West Firebird Field.

Division V

Region 17: 1 Canfield South Range (12-0) vs. 3 Sullivan Black River (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium/Jim Schalmo Field.

Region 18: 1 Pemberville Eastwood (12-0) vs. 2 Marion Pleasant (10-1) at Lima Senior.

Region 19: 1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Stadium.

Region 20: 5 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 2 Middletown Madison (10-2) at Beavercreek Frank Zink Field.

Division VI

Region 21: 1 Rootstown (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (12-0) at Solon Stewart Field.

Region 22: 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 23: 1 Nelsonville-York (12-0) vs. 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (11-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium.

Region 24: 4 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium.

Division VII

Region 25: 1 Dalton (12-0) vs. 2 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at North Canton Hoover Memorial Stadium.

Region 26: 1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Pandora-Gilboa (10-2) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium.

Region 27: 1 Danville (11-1) vs. 6 Hannibal River (8-4) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex.

Region 28: 4 Minster (8-4) vs. 3 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field.





Special Links

Twitter Feed

Menards Ad